Visa Checklist

Employed / Salaried

  • Cover letter stating the purpose of travel
  • Leave letter stating the duration
  • NOC from employer if applicant is working in a Central or State Government run organisation
  • Income Tax Returns for last 3 years or Form 16A of last 3 years
  • Bank statements for the last 6 months
  • Salary slips for last 6 months
  • Investment documents – fixed deposits, mutual fund statements, insurance policies, fixed assets etc

Business owners

  • Cover letter on business letterhead stating the purpose of travel
  • Income Tax Returns for last 3 years
  • Bank statements for last 6 months
  • Business / Company’s income tax returns and account statements for last 3 years
  • Business Registration documents – Memorandum of Association or Partnership Deed.
  • Investment documents – fixed deposits, mutual fund statements, insurance policies, fixed assets etc

Retired travellers

  • Income Tax Returns for last 3 years
  • Updated Personal bank statements for last 6 months. (Generally bank balance should be equivalent to tour cost)
  • Retirement proof
  • Pension payment documents, if any
  • Investment documents – fixed deposits, mutual fund statements, insurance policies, fixed assets etc

Doctors / Lawyers, other professionals

  • Cover letter stating the purpose of travel
  • Income Tax Returns for last 3 years
  • Bank statements for last 6 months
  • Profession proof
  • Investment documents – fixed deposits, mutual fund statements, insurance policies, fixed assets etc

Farmers

  • Cover letter stating the purpose of travel
  • Explanation letter for non–availability of income tax returns
  • Bank statements for last 6 months
  • Extract of 7 x 12 and it must be translated in English of Rs 20 Stamp Paper
  • Sale receipts of agricultural produce
  • Investment documents – fixed deposits, mutual fund statements, insurance policies, fixed assets etc

Students

  • School / College NOC, if applying for visa during non–vacation period
  • School / College ID if applying during vacation period
  • Honeymoon couples (If applying before wedding)
  • NOC from bride’s parents on Rs 20 Stamp Paper and it should be notarised
  • Signature and identity proof of both the parents
  • Wedding card copies

Other cases

  • Child below 18 years traveling alone / with either parent: NOC on Rs 20 Stamp Paper (notarised) from both parents / non-traveling parent’s NOC along with signature proof
  • Wife / Daughter traveling alone: NOC from husband / parents on letter head along with signature proof
  • Widow: Death certificate of husband